文法チェック問題 Part9

今回で9回目です。
いつもの通り以下の10題を解いてみてください。

【問題】 それぞれ下の①〜④のうちから最も適切なものを1つ選びなさい。

問1

“I really like this photo. Your kids look adorable.”
“Thanks. I had (  ) taken professionally.”
① done it
② it does
③ it done
④ it to do

問2

“How (  ) will the performance start? I just want to grab a drink.”
“It should begin in about ten minutes.”
① fast
② long
③ rapidly
④ soon

問3

“Why don’t we try a different route this time?”
“Sure, (  ).”
① go for one
② if you like
③ we do
④ you should

問4

“I really wish he wouldn’t speak so disrespectfully.”
“I know. I can’t (  ) up with him either.”
① catch
② keep
③ put
④ take

問5

“Ken has a very (  ) mind.”
“Yes, he’s always coming up with new ideas.”
① absent
② active
③ alive
④ angry

問6

No subject feels (  ) when you have no interest in it.
① interest
② interested
③ interesting
④ interestingly

問7

She is kind not only to her family but also to (  ) asks for help.
① those
② whatever
③ whoever
④ whom

問8

Tom is only thirteen, so he is (  ) to drive a car.
① not old enough
② not too young
③ too old
④ young enough

問9

I visited Singapore last summer, (  ) much hotter than I had imagined.
① when wasn’t
② where it wasn’t
③ where wasn’t
④ which it wasn’t

問10

I (  ) in France for several years as a child, but I barely remember the language.
① have been
② have once stayed
③ lived
④ went

—————————————————————————————————
【解答・解説】

問1

正解:③ it done

解説:have + 目的語 + 過去分詞=「~を…してもらう」

I had it done at a studio.
(それをスタジオでやってもらった)

①②④は構文が成立しません。


問2

正解:④ soon

解説:how soon=「あとどれくらいで」

How soon will you be ready?
(あとどれくらいで準備できる?)

fast / rapidly は速さ、long は時間の長さを表します。


問3

正解:② if you like

解説:if you like=「いいよ/君がいいなら」

— Shall we go now?
— If you like.
(今行く?
— いいよ)

会話でよく使われる表現です。


問4

正解:③ put

解説:put up with ~=「~を我慢する」

I can’t put up with the noise.
(その騒音には我慢できない)

catch up with ~「追いつく」
keep up with ~「遅れずについていく」
take up with ~「(好ましくない人と)親しくなる」


問5

正解:② active

解説:active mind=「活発な頭脳」

alive や angry は文脈に合いません。


問6

正解:③ interesting

解説:-ing 形容詞は「物・事が~させる」という意味です。

No topic is interesting if you are not interested.
(あなたが興味を持たなければ、どんな話題も面白くない)

-ed 形は人の感情を表します。


問7

正解:③ whoever

解説:whoever=「~する人は誰でも」

Whoever wants to join is welcome.
(参加したい人は誰でも歓迎です)

先行詞を含む関係代名詞です。


問8

正解:① not old enough

解説:not + 形容詞 + enough to ~=「~するには十分に…でない」

He is not old enough to drive.
(彼は運転するには十分な年齢ではない)


問9

正解:④ which it wasn’t

解説:非制限用法の関係代名詞 which は前文全体を受けることができます。

It was not as warm as I had expected, which it wasn’t.

前の内容を受けて補足説明する構文です。


問10

正解:③ lived

解説:過去の出来事を述べているので、単純過去 lived を用います。

He lived in Kyoto for five years.
(彼は5年間京都に住んでいた)
when I was a child → 完全に過去
経験ではなく「居住」なので lived
have been は現在完了で不適。

コメント