文法チェック問題 Part8

今回で8回目の演習問題となります。
以下解いてみてください。
【問題】それぞれ下の①〜④のうちから最も適切なものを1つ選びなさい。

問1

“He skis amazingly well.”
“Yeah… I really wish I (  ) like that.”
① can ski
② could ski
③ ski
④ will ski

問2

“Your dishes are always delicious.”
“Thanks, but I don’t think I’m (  ) cook as you are.”
① a good as
② as a good
③ as good a
④ good as a

問3

“Is English commonly used in Japan?”
“Well, (  ) people here don’t speak it in daily situations.”
① almost
② any
③ most
④ none

問4

“Do you know what Mika was doing earlier?”
“Yes. She (  ) a novel when I passed by her room.”
① has been reading
② is reading
③ may be reading
④ was reading

問5

“I’m planning a winter trip.”
“Oh? Did you find a place (  ) you can swim even during the cold season?”
① how
② when
③ where
④ which

問6

“It’s unusual that Emma hasn’t shown up yet.”
“True. She’s never been late (  ).”
① so far
② so long
③ so many
④ so much

問7

Our teacher believes that computers will never take (  ) of printed books.
① a chance
② a change
③ the lead
④ the place

問8

You should (  ) than to put yourself in danger like that.
① have better
② know better
③ make better
④ turn better

問9

It’s been a long time since I last asked you (  ) assistance.
① for
② from
③ of
④ with

問10

Ken has been (  ) his wallet since yesterday, but he still hasn’t found it.
① discovering
② finding out
③ looking for
④ searching

—————————————————————————————————-

【解答・解説】

問1

正解:② could ski

解説:I wish + 過去形=「(今)~だったらいいのに」という仮定法です。

I wish I could ski like him.
(彼のようにスキーができたらいいのに)

現実にはできないので could を用います。


問2

正解:③ as good a

解説:as + 形容詞 + a + 名詞 + as ~

as good a cook as you are
(あなたと同じくらい料理が上手)

語順を問う定番問題です。

※補足
as / so / too が先行する場合:as + 形容詞 + a + 名詞

such の場合:such + a + 形容詞 + 名詞


問3

正解:③ most

解説:Most Japanese people do not use English in daily life.
(日本人の大半は日常的に英語を使わない)

almost は副詞なので、almost all Japanese とすれば同じ意味になります。

any / none は文意に合いません。


問4

正解:④ was reading

解説:「その時〜していた」
→ 過去進行形。

I saw her a while ago. She was reading a book.
(さっき彼女を見かけた。彼女は本を読んでいた)


問5

正解:③ where

解説:先行詞 a place を受ける関係副詞 where。

This is the place where we met.
(ここが私たちが出会った場所だ)

場所+そこで〜する → where を用います。


問6

正解:① so far

解説:so far=「これまでのところ」

I have finished three chapters so far.
(これまでに3章終えた)

現在完了とよく使われます。


問7

正解:④ the place

解説:take the place of ~=「~に取って代わる」

Computers have taken the place of typewriters.
(コンピューターはタイプライターに取って代わった)


問8

正解:② know better

解説:know better than to ~=「~するほど愚かではない」

He knows better than to tell a lie.
(彼はうそをつくほど愚かではない)

頻出表現です。


問9

正解:① for

解説:ask 人 for 物

She asked me for help.
(彼女は私に助けを求めた)

前置詞の基本用法です。


問10

正解:③ looking for

解説:look for=「探している」

I am looking for my keys.
(鍵を探している)

find / discover は「見つける」で意味が異なります。

コメント