文法チェック問題 Part24

今回で24回目の演習問題となります。
いつものように、以下10題を解いてみてください。

【問題】 それぞれ下の①〜④のうちから最も適切なものを1つ選びなさい。

問1

I understand ___ of the employees in this company work part-time after school.
① almost
② any
③ anyone
④ most

問2

Of the five people here, two are from Canada, one is from Australia, and ___ from Italy.
① other
② others
③ the other
④ the others

問3

From what his teachers say, he ___ have been very popular when he was a student.
① must
② ought to
③ should
④ would

問4

Ken’s parents will arrive home at seven. He ___ finished his homework by then.
① has been finished
② has finished
③ will have finished
④ would finish

問5

The doctor suggested that my sister ___ a medical checkup once a year.
① get
② getting
③ is getting
④ to get

問6

That country ___ of several large islands and many smaller ones.
① consists
② contains
③ forms
④ organizes

問7

Did you visit your relatives ___ the winter vacation?
① during
② inside
③ on
④ while

問8

I don’t like living in big cities because I can’t put ___ the noise and crowds.
① away
② on
③ up to
④ up with

問9

When we were children, my mother asked me to keep ___ my younger brother.
① an eye on
② away from
③ back from
④ in time with

問10

She was offered a good job abroad, but she turned it ___ to stay close to her family.
① around
② down
③ out
④ over
————————————————————————————————–
【解答・解説】

問1

解答:④ most

解説:most of + 複数名詞で「〜の大部分」という意味になります。

Most of our students passed the exam.
(私たちの生徒の大部分が試験に合格した)

almost は副詞なのでalmost all of our students なら可能ですが、almost of ~ とは言いません。


問2

解答:④ the others

解説:すでに人数が示されていて、「残り全部」を指す場合は the others を使います。

Two students were absent, but the others were present.
(2人は欠席したが、残りは出席していた)

others だけでは「他のいくつか」という意味になり不十分です。


問3

解答:① must

解説:must have + 過去分詞で「〜だったに違いない」という強い推量を表します。

He must have been tired.
(彼は疲れていたに違いない)

過去の出来事に対する推量です。


問4

解答:③ will have finished

解説:by then があるので未来完了を使います。

I will have finished the report by then.
(その時までにレポートを終えているだろう)

「〜までに完了している」という意味になります。


問5

解答:① get

解説:suggest that S + 動詞の原形は仮定法現在の形です。

She suggested that he get more rest.
(彼がもっと休むよう提案した)

should が省略されていると考えます。


問6

解答:① consists

解説:consist of ~で「〜から成り立つ」という意味です。

The team consists of five members.
(そのチームは5人で構成されている)

受動態にはしません(× is consisted of)。


問7

解答:① during

解説:during + 名詞で「〜の間に」という意味になります。

He stayed home during the vacation.
(彼は休暇中ずっと家にいた)

期間を表す名詞とよく使われます。


問8

解答:④ up with

解説:put up with ~で「〜を我慢する」という意味です。

I can’t put up with the noise.
(その騒音には我慢できない)

頻出の句動詞です。


問9

解答:① an eye on

解説:keep an eye on ~で「〜から目を離さない」という意味です。

Please keep an eye on my bag.
(私のかばんを見ていてください)

keep away from は「近づかない」
keep A from B は「BからAを遠ざける」

意味が異なります。


問10

解答:② down

解説:turn down ~で「(提案・申し出を)断る」という意味です。

She turned down the job offer.
(彼女はその仕事の申し出を断った)

仕事や依頼の文脈でよく使われる表現です。
今回は、~が代名詞の間にはさんで turn ~ downの形になる

コメント