文法チェック問題 Part12

今回で12回目となります。
以下10題の問題を解いてみてください。

【問題】それぞれ下の①〜④のうちから最も適切なものを1つ選びなさい。

問1

If it (  ) raining by this afternoon, we can go out for a walk.

① stops
② stopped
③ will stop
④ would stop

問2

At first no one in the class could find an answer, but finally David came up (  ) one.
① for
② on
③ to
④ with

問3

Jim had a skiing accident yesterday, but he’s all right. He’s lucky, because he
(  ) hurt himself badly.
① could have
② might
③ should
④ will have

問4

Something’s wrong with the car! We must have a (  ) tire.
① broken
② dead
③ flat
④ weak

問5

“You’re coming with us to the beach on Sunday, aren’t you?”
“I’m really sorry, but I won’t be able to (  ) it after all.”
① give
② make
③ miss
④ save

問6

A (  ) is the money that you pay for a journey made by bus, train, or taxi.
① charge
② cost
③ fare
④ fee

問7

“Do you need that report right away?”
“No, there’s no hurry. Take your (  ).”
① chance
② part
③ rest
④ time

問8

We (  ) playing baseball for about half an hour when it started to rain heavily.
① had been
② have been
③ might be
④ would be

問9

“Mom, can I use the car tonight?”
“No, that’s (  ). Remember what happened last time!”
① all the same to you
② none of your business
③ out of the question
④ time after time

問10

“We had a lot of trouble getting tickets.”
“(  )? That’s too bad.”

① Did you
② Had it
③ Was it
④ Were you

———————————————————————————————–
【解答・解説】

問1

解答:② stops

解説:条件を表す if 節では、未来の内容でも現在形を用います。

If it stops raining, we will go out.
(雨がやめば、私たちは出かけます)


問2

解答:④ with

解説:come up with ~で「~を思いつく」という熟語です。

She came up with a good idea.
(彼女は良いアイデアを思いついた)

前置詞は with で固定です。


問3

解答:① could have

解説:could have + 過去分詞で「(実際には起こらなかったが)~したかもしれない」という意味です。

He could have been seriously injured.
(彼は大けがをしていたかもしれない)

事故があったが無事だった、という文脈に合います。


問4

解答:③ flat

解説:flat tireで「パンクしたタイヤ」という決まり表現です。

I got a flat tire on my way to work.
(通勤途中でタイヤがパンクした)


問5

解答:② make

解説:make itで「(約束・予定に)間に合う/行ける」という意味です。

I won’t be able to make it.
(行けそうにない)


問6

解答:③ fare

解説:fare は「乗り物の運賃」という意味です。

The bus fare is expensive.
(バス運賃は高い)

charge は「サービスに対する料金」、cost は「費用」、fee は「専門職への報酬・入場料・授業料」などを表します。


問7

解答:④ time

解説:Take your time.で「急がなくていいよ」という定型表現です。


問8

解答:① had been

解説:過去完了進行形です。

It had been raining when I left home.
(家を出た時まで、ずっと雨が降っていた)

when it started to rain が基準時になります。


問9

解答:③ out of the question

解説:out of the questionで「論外だ/絶対だめ」という意味です。

Going out at night is out of the question.
(夜に出かけるなんて論外だ)

all the same to you「あなたにとっては同じこと」
none of your business「あなたには関係ない」
time after time「何度も」


問10

解答:③ Was it

解説:have + 名詞(trouble など)で「ある出来事・経験をする」という意味です。

その出来事を受けて事実確認をするときは、do / did を用いるのが自然です。

・Did you?
(そうだったの?)

コメント