文法チェック問題 Part10

今回で10回目となりますね。
いつものように下記10題を解いてみてください。

【問題】 それぞれ下の①〜④のうちから最も適切なものを1つ選びなさい。

問1

“They haven’t released the test scores yet.”
“Yes, for some reason, they’ve put off (  ) the results until the end of the month.”
① announce
② announcement
③ announcing
④ to announce

問2

“I don’t see Ken anywhere. Why do you think he’s late?”
“Well, he (  ) the train, or perhaps he overslept.”
① might have missed
② might miss
③ should have missed
④ should miss

問3

“I thought you bought a new bike recently.”
“I did, but unfortunately (  ) last week.”
① I was stolen it
② it was robbed
③ it was stolen
④ someone was robbed

問4

“If I call again in about an hour, do you think the manager (  ) by then?”
① had arrived
② has arrived
③ will arrive
④ will have arrived

問5

“I like my work, but I wish I earned more money.”
“If I (  ), I could afford a new car.”
① did
② do
③ had
④ have

問6

“John really (  ) to enjoy this fried rice.”
“He certainly does — that’s his third plate.”
① dares
② looks
③ seems
④ wants

問7

“People often complain that she works too slowly.”
“Still, (  ) what others say, she always finishes her tasks on time.”
① against
② away from
③ compared to
④ contrary to

問8

“I was surprised how friendly the president was.”
“Yes, he was very easy (  ).”
① for talking
② talking to
③ to talk
④ to talk to

問9

“You’ve been driving all day. Shall I take (  ) for a while?”
“No thanks. I actually enjoy driving.”
① back
② on
③ over
④ up

問10

I don’t think I’ll be able to meet you at six tomorrow evening.
Most likely, (  ).
① I’ll still be working
② I’ll still work
③ I’m still at work
④ I’m still working

—————————————————————————————–
【解答・解説】

問1

正解:③ announcing

解説:put off + 動名詞=「〜するのを延期する」

They put off announcing the result.
(彼らは結果の発表を延期した)

put off は不定詞を取りません。典型的な準動詞の問題です。


問2

正解:① might have missed

解説:might have + 過去分詞
=「〜したのかもしれない」(過去の推量)

He might have missed the train.
(彼は電車に乗り遅れたのかもしれない)

「遅れている理由」を推測している文脈に合います。


問3

正解:③ it was stolen

解説:「自転車が盗まれた」
→ 受動態を使います。

My bike was stolen.
(私の自転車は盗まれた)

rob は「人から奪う」動詞なのでit was robbed は誤りです。


問4

正解:④ will have arrived

解説:by then(その時までに)
→ 未来完了を用います。

She will have arrived by then.
(その時までには到着しているだろう)

未来のある時点までの完了を表します。


問5

正解:① did

解説:仮定法過去の文です。

If I earned more money than he did, …

did は earned more money を受ける代動詞です。
動詞の反復を避けるために do / does / did が用いられます。


問6

正解:③ seems

解説:seem to ~=「〜のようだ」

He seems to be tired.
(彼は疲れているようだ)

後半の説明内容と自然につながります。


問7

正解:④ contrary to

解説:contrary to ~=「〜とは反対に」

Contrary to expectations, she met the deadline.
(予想に反して、彼女は締切を守った)


問8

正解:④ to talk to

解説:easy / difficult などの形容詞+ to 不定詞

He is easy to talk to.
(彼は話しやすい)

talk to him の to は必須です。


問9

正解:③ over

解説:take over=「(仕事・運転などを)引き継ぐ/代わる」

Can you take over the driving?
(運転を代わってくれる?)


問10

正解:① I’ll still be working

解説:未来のある時点で「〜している最中だろう」
→ 未来進行形を使います。

I’ll still be working at that time.
(その時間にはまだ働いているだろう)も自然。

コメント